adplus-dvertising
The Evolution of Average Personal Income in the United States -1929/2019 - Statistics and Data

The Evolution of Average Personal Income in the United States -1929/2019

In the United States, the average disposable income is $45,000 per year. A figure per capita (correct) which is significantly higher than the OECD average. Of the 37 active members of the OECD, the United States is almost 50% above the average (about 33 thousand dollars). But despite a good average figure, it is interesting to note that the richest 20% of the population makes up about 9 times more than the income of the poorest 20%. Just yesterday we had deepened this topic on Europe. In this new article today we will try to deepen the evolution of the average income in the US. The data range from 1929 to 2019. The evolution of Average Income in the United States.

Top 15 States in US Per Capita Personal Income

But which are the 15 US states with the highest personal income per capita? And how has this figure evolved over time? In the video below you can see how as of 2019 the first state is District of Columbia followed by Connecticut and Massachusetts. Washington, D.C., the capital of the U.S. which has about 705 thousand inhabitants is also the state where the population is richer. In fact, in 2019, the income was more than 84 thousand dollars. To follow Connecticut with 79 thousand. And in third position Massachusetts with almost 75 thousand. Among the states that exceed 70 thousand dollars there are also New York and New Jersey. In sixth place California with 66.581. Compared to 1929, the year of the economic crisis, District of Columbia has grown more than 64 times. It has grown from $1234 to over 84,000. Also in 1929, the first three states were Washington D.C., New York and Delaware.

The evolution of income State by State

The large increase in average personal income has occurred mainly from the 1970s onwards with constant growth from year to year. The only moments of decline are due to the strong economic crisis. In particular from 2010 to 2009 the average income had dropped by more than 1700 dollars. This is due to the financial crisis of 2009.

In the interactive map below you can see the given year by year, State by State. It is interesting to note that some states were already in the first position in 1929. Positions that they maintained over time. While others still increased their average income but lost positions.

The evolution of Average Income in the United States in 1929, 1949, 1999, 2009 and 2019

Finally, as a last item, below you can see the change in income. The figure refers to all available countries in the United States. The years taken as reference are significant. 1929, the year of the crisis. The 1949 as post-war. 1999 as the year before the new millennium. 2009 as the year of the financial crisis and finally 2019 as the last available data.

States19291949199920092019
United States6991406286753928456663
Alabama319838233523260843880
Alaska *(NA)(NA)298924706962102
Arizona5981343248133341846233
Arkansas303818218613115344845
California9941800306404204466661
Colorado6311478314773998261348
Connecticut10291682396935997379087
Delaware10311804311884069054264
District of Columbia13242286395636044884538
Florida5191246276783661151989
Georgia343983272753404248199
Hawaii *(NA)(NA)278094135257450
Idaho4991297237883118645642
Illinois9511690310244104258935
Indiana6051357266933410248657
Iowa5711362258193713652636
Kansas5261314269363908853453
Kentucky388940232553215744017
Louisiana4091082227313645748008
Maine6001214258923705550950
Maryland7751541331244875565683
Massachusetts9111498348895094274967
Michigan7921523286953403050320
Minnesota5941335303184101559683
Mississippi277711206842985539368
Missouri6191332264163618249589
Montana5921433218303426049074
Nebraska5841361275523926454871
Nevada8741868302923607850883
New Hampshire6881297318824489263880
New Jersey9211639359895014970979
New Mexico4051188217223272943984
New York11561738336734727771440
North Carolina327978262623580247803
North Dakota3771231237933964357501
Ohio7721456272773553250546
Oklahoma4491180223773533847951
Oregon6661641267923548152937
Pennsylvania7761403284514039058775
Rhode Island8811414285964076656542
South Carolina267885237893172745314
South Dakota4151121253273939553925
Tennessee373959258153426048761
Texas4741319263373671152504
Utah5481295230783183348395
Vermont6301147271124027556691
Virginia4351185306154412260116
Washington7401656311414195864898
West Virginia4591016210573136142336
Wisconsin6701391280203807053583
Wyoming6721702274884373863316
Data sources and other interesting articles

The article has been produced used as sources: Census Gov; The Bureau of Labor Statistics. The data refer to the period from 1929 to 2019.

Personal income is an individual’s total earnings from wages, investment interest, and other sources.

Ohter articles:
The Unemployment Rate in U.S. States from 1980 to September 2020: https://statisticsanddata.org/the-unemployment-rate-in-u-s-states/
States in U.S. with more Covid Cases per 100,000 people: https://statisticsanddata.org/states-in-u-s-with-more-covid-cases-per-100000-people/

If you liked the article and want to support the channel: https://www.patreon.com/statisticsanddata

To subscribe to the Youtube channel, quiet is free: https://youtube.com/c/statisticsanddata