adplus-dvertising
The 15 NBA Players who scored Most Points in History - From 1947 to 2020 - Statistics and Data

The 15 NBA Players who scored Most Points in History – From 1947 to 2020

Who are the strongest NBA players in history? In this new article the analysis of the “15 NBA players who scored the most points in history”. The data refer to the 1947 to 2020 seasons. The data refer to the first months of 2020.

15 NBA players who scored the most points in history

Which player has scored the most points in the history of the NBA and BAA? The leader of this particular ranking is Kareem Abdul-Jabbar. The former basketball player who played L.A. Lakers from 1975 to 1989 is with 38.387 the leader of this particular ranking. A first place that he earned in 1984 when he overtook Wilt Chamberlain. Chamberlain who currently with 31,419 points is the seventh in the general classification followed by O’Neal and M. Malone. In second place there is instead Karl Malone, with 36,928 points gained especially in the Utah Jazz years from 1985 to 2003. In third place is LeBron James, who in the 2019/2020 season alone scored an average of 25.3 points per match. LeBron James to date, with data updated to October 21, 2020, has achieved 34,241 points in total.

List and characteristics of the first 50 players for points achieved

The list of the 50 players who have scored the most points in the history of the NBA and BAA see important names. Among them in the fifth post there is for example Micheal Jordan. It is interesting to note that Michael Jordan is the player who scored the most points per game among these 50. In fact both Jordan and Chamberlan have an average of 30.1 points per game. Both of them have played just over 1000 games in their career. Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, leader of this ranking, has instead played a total of 1560 in total, surpassing Jordan by almost 50% more.

RankPlayerTotal pointsGames playedPoints per game
1Kareem Abdul-Jabbar38.3871.5624.6
2Karl Malone36.9281.47625
3LeBron James34.2411.26527.1
4Kobe Bryant33.6431.34624.9
5Michael Jordan32.2921.07230.1
6Dirk Nowitzki31.561.52220.7
7Wilt Chamberlain31.4191.04530.1
8Shaquille O'Neal28.5961.20723.7
9Moses Malone27.4091.32920.6
10Elvin Hayes27.3131.30321.0
11Hakeem Olajuwon26.9461.23821.8
12Oscar Robertson26.711.0425.7
13Dominique Wilkins26.6681.07424.8
14Tim Duncan26.4961.39219.0
15Carmelo Anthony26.4461.12223.6
16Paul Pierce26.3971.34319.7
17John Havlicek26.3951.2720.8
18Kevin Garnett26.0711.46217.8
19Vince Carter25.7281.54116.7
20Alex English25.6131.19321.5
21Reggie Miller25.2791.38918.2
22Jerry West25.19293227.0
23Patrick Ewing24.8151.18321.0
24Ray Allen24.5051.318.9
25Allen Iverson24.36891426.7
26Charles Barkley23.7571.07322.1
27Robert Parish23.3341.61114.5
28Adrian Dantley23.17795524.3
29Dwyane Wade23.1651.05422.0
30Elgin Baylor23.14984627.4
31Kevin Durant22.92384927.0
32Clyde Drexler22.1951.08620.4
33Gary Payton21.8131.33516.3
34Larry Bird21.79189724.3
35Hal Greer21.5861.12219.2
36James Harden20.96283325.2
37Walt Bellamy20.9411.04320.1
38Pau Gasol20.8941.22617
39Bob Pettit20.8879226.4
40David Robinson20.7998721.1
41George Gervin20.70879126.2
42Mitch Richmond20.49797621.0
43Russell Westbrook20.41287823.2
44Joe Johnson20.4051.27616.0
45Tom Chambers20.0491.10718.1
46Antawn Jamison20.0421.08318.5
47John Stockton19.7111.50413.1
48Bernard King19.65587422.5
49LaMarcus Aldridge19.5991.00319.5
50Clifford Robinson19.5911.3814.2

Useful links

If you like the Youtube channel you can follow me here: https://youtube.com/c/statisticsanddata.
If you liked the article and would like to see more insights write in the comments!

What are the greatest 3-point players in the world? Read this article: https://statisticsanddata.org/evolutions-the-nbas-all-time-greatest-3-point-shooters-from-1979-to-2019/